McKinney Duct Pros logoMcKinney Duct Pros (469) 712-2667

Home / What it costs

Published ranges

What Air Duct and Dryer Vent Cleaning Costs

Three published sets of figures, with their sources, and the reason one house can cost twice what the house next door does. None of these is a quote, and none was surveyed in McKinney.

The figures

What the Guides Say

JobPublished rangeSource
Air duct cleaning$450 to $1,000 per heating and cooling systemU.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Air duct cleaning$300 to $700 for an average home, up to $1,000 for a larger one with more contaminationHomeGuide
Priced by the opening$25 to $45 per ventHomeGuide
Priced by floor area$0.15 to $0.25 per square footHomeGuide
Dryer vent, through a wall$80 to $185HomeGuide
Dryer vent, through the roof$150 to $250HomeGuide
Bird nest removal$120 to $250HomeGuide
Bird guard$30 to $100HomeGuide

HomeGuide's dryer vent figures are from a guide it updated April 29, 2024. All of the figures are national.

Why quotes differ

Five Things That Move the Price

How many systems

This is the big one in McKinney. Count the outdoor units beside the house, or the thermostats inside. Each system is a separate set of ducts with its own plenum, and the EPA's range is per system for that reason.

How many openings

Every supply register and return grille is a stop. Some contractors price by the opening, which is why one guide gives a per-vent figure.

Where the equipment sits

An air handler in an attic with a decked path is quick to reach. One at the far end of an attic with only joists to walk on is slower.

What is in there

Ordinary dust is the base case. Construction debris, or what rodents leave behind, takes longer. Wet or moldy insulated duct is not a cleaning job at all: the EPA says it "cannot be effectively cleaned and should be removed and replaced."

Whether licensed work is being added

Coil cleaning, blower cleaning and anything sprayed into the system are separate jobs done by a licensed air conditioning contractor. They should be separate lines on the paper. See coil, blower and sanitizing.

Before you agree

What a Written Quote Should Say

A quote that will not put those in writing is the low-price ad in a different form.

Price Questions

Why are some McKinney duct cleaning ads under $100?

A price that low is for a different job, usually the registers and the first few feet behind them on one system. The EPA range for a full cleaning is $450 to $1,000 per system. Ask what the low price includes, in writing, before anyone arrives.

Is the price per house or per system?

Per system is the fair way to compare. A two-story house with one air handler per floor is two systems, each with its own plenum, returns and setup.

Does the dryer vent cost extra?

Yes, it is a separate line. One national guide puts it at $80 to $185 for a vent through a wall and $150 to $250 for one through the roof.

Are these McKinney prices?

No. They are national published ranges. The contractor who takes your request quotes the actual figure for your house in writing.

Want a Real Number for Your House?

The ranges above are only ranges. A contractor who has seen the system gives you the figure, in writing.

Call (469) 712-2667 Write It Down Instead
Call (469) 712-2667 · Ducts & Dryer VentsSend a Request